Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Autism Partnership manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through their website at www.autismpartnership.com.au

What is personal information?

‘Personal Information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collecting personal information

Autism Partnership will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Autism Partnership in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. For example: IT service providers who assist in managing Autism Partnership’s servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Autism Partnership will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Receiving communication

If you have enquired or subscribed through our website,  as well as responding to your enquiry via email or phone, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Autism Partnership events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt-out of receiving such materials by emailing us at marketing@autismpartnership.com.au or simply ‘unsubscribing’ from our email list via the link at the bottom of the email we have sent. If you do send us a request to have your details removed, we will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

Autism Partnership is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be sent in writing to either Autism Partnership  27-31 Munster Terrace North Melbourne VIC 3051 admin@autismpartnership.com.au